CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441

Ms. Sristi Sigdyal
PVH
200 Madison Avenue
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of wallets from China

Dear Ms. Sigdyal:

In your letter dated July 11, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples, which are being returned to you under separate cover.

Styles 6942300 - Flap Wallet Crossbody and 6942316 - Lg Zip Wallet Crossbody are wallets designed to provide storage, protection, portability and organization to paper currency, credit cards, identification, and similar articles. Neither item has sufficient storage capacity to contain the three-dimensional objects commonly carried in a handbag.

Style 6942300 has a front flap with an adjustable snap closure and is constructed with an outer surface of 100 percent nylon textile material. The interior has eight slots for credit cards, a zippered coin pocket, and two compartments for receipts, paper currency, or other small documents. The front flap has a zippered change pocket and the back exterior has an open pocket. The wallet has a logo initial on the flap and a detachable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 8” (w) x 4.5” (h) x 1” (d).

Style 6942316 has a three sided zipper closure and is constructed with an outer surface of 100 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting material. The interior has six slots for credit cards, a zippered coin pocket, and two compartments for receipts, paper currency, or other small documents. The wallet has a logo initial on one exterior side and a detachable shoulder strap. It measures approximately 7.5” (w) x 4.25” (h) x .75” (d). The applicable subheading for Style 6942316 will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents/kg + 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 6942300 will be 4202.32.9300, HTSUS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials: other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division